Already have an account?Sign In

Privacy Policy

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you: Information you give us. You may give us information about you:
• When you enter such information while using the Service;
• When you interact with our customer service team;
• When you participate in our surveys or marketing promotions;
• When you participate in our surveys or marketing promotions;
• If you choose to provide information relating to reviews or ratings, favourite sports, tournaments, teams, events or personalities, and/or other subjects of interest to sports fans;
• In relation to your account settings;
• When you set preferences in the 'My Account' section of our site;
• When you otherwise provide information to us through the Service or elsewhere.
We will also collect other information regarding your use of our Service, whether directly or through third party suppliers. The information we collect includes:
• Your name, username and password;
• Your personalised account details (see below);
• Information regarding your use of the Service. This information includes your activity on the Services, such as your content selections, watching history and search queries;
• The language choices made by you in relation to your use of the Service which may include information relating to your location when using the Service;
• Information collected via the use of cookies and other technologies. See our Cookies Policy (https://rebound-tv.com/cookiepolicy) for more details; and
• Online and email marketing campaigns you receive or subscribe to in relation to the Service.

Account

You will only be able to access the Service by registering with us. To register with us, you must provide us with at least your name, email address, username and password. You may have the opportunity to voluntarily provide additional information during registration such as your date of birth or a profile picture, favourite team(s) etc. to help personalise your account and in order that we can provide you with more customised services.

USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may use the personal information you provide to us to do some or all of the following, in each case to the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws:
• provide the Service;
• personalise the Service for you;
• with your consent, recommend goods, services or promotions which may be of interest to you;
• contact you in order to conduct market research (but only where you have requested us to do so);
• prevent, detect and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, including fraud, and enforce our terms;
• notify you about changes to the Service;
• send out any email alerts or device notifications you may have signed up for;
• meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements relating to the provision of the Service, including verifying your age, identity and the accuracy of your registration details;
• investigate any complaints about the Service, including identifying and resolving technical problems; conduct analysis and understand customer trends and patterns.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of the Perform group in order to use the information for the above mentioned purposes, in particular maintaining our client relationship and quality of the Service or enhancement of the Service offering. In providing you with the Service which you have requested or subscribed to, we may disclose your personal information to third party organisations outside of Perform, such as your mobile phone provider, to secure collection of fees. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to us providing and supporting the Service as per your request. We may employ the services of a third party to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting, maintenance, call centre operation or identity checking. In some cases the third party may receive your information. However, at all times, we will control and be responsible for the use of your information. We may use aggregated information so we can administer and improve our website, analyse trends, gather broad demographic information and detect suspicious or fraudulent transactions. In the event that the business operating the Service is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our professional advisers, auditors and lawyers and any prospective purchaser’s professional advisers and will be passed to the new owners of the business. We may share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose it in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use against you.

SECURITY

We understand that the security of your personal information is important to you. When handling personal information, security is paramount and we seek to ensure that personal information is adequately protected. Your personal information is password protected, and any personal information you provide to us is protected from unauthorised disclosure by reasonable technological measures. Your mobile phone number and account details are masked or tokenised by your mobile phone provider. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and any sharing of personal information in this way shall be done at your risk.

SMS COMMUNICATION SERVICE

As part of the Service, you may receive messages on your device from your mobile phone provider via short message service (the "SMS Service"). Data obtained from you by your mobile phone provider in connection with this SMS service may include your name, address, mobile phone number, and the date, time, and content of your messages. For information on how your mobile phone provider collects and uses your information, please refer to their specific privacy policy. We will use any information we obtain in connection with the SMS Service in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If fees are charged to your mobile account, we may provide your mobile phone provider with your applicable information in connection with the SMS Service. Your mobile phone provider and other service providers may also collect data about your wireless device usage. You acknowledge that the SMS Service is provided via wireless systems which use radios (and other means) to transmit communications over complex networks. We do not guarantee that your use of the SMS Service will be private or secure, and we are not liable to you for any lack of privacy or security you may experience. You are fully responsible for taking precautions and providing security measures best suited for your situation and intended use of the SMS Service. You may unsubscribe from our SMS Service database at any time. If you unsubscribe, the personal information you have provided in connection with the SMS Service will no longer be used by us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You may request removal of your information by either:
• sending your request in writing to us via email at: help@rebound-tv.com; or
• sending “STOP”, “END” or “QUIT” in response to an SMS message you have received from your mobile phone provider in connection with the Service.
• Please also refer to your mobile phone provider’s own privacy policy for any additional requirements they may have in respect of communication opt-outs.

PARENTS AND GUARDIANS

Our Services are general audience services. We do not knowingly collect and/or share personal information from children under the age of eighteen through our Service. Our Services are general audience services. We do not knowingly collect and/or share personal information from children under the age of eighteen through our Service.

MARKETING

Where you have given your consent, we and/or selected third parties may contact you with information about offers, products and services that might be of interest. If you have consented to receiving marketing communication but you no longer wish to receive these notifications, please send us an email at help@rebound-tv.com. You can also click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of our marketing emails.

CONTACT AND FURTHER INFORMATION

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to help@rebound-tv.com.

CHANGES

We reserve the right to change the practices described in this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check here periodically for updates.

PRIVACY POLICY ANNEX: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION UNDER MALAYSIAN LAW

We are obliged to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the "PDPA").Accordingly, we will deal with personal data we collect in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Principles ("Principles") set out in the PDPA. In summary, "personal data" is any information, which: a) is being processed wholly or partly by means of equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose; b) is recorded with the intention that it should wholly or partly be processed by means of such equipment; or c) is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system, that relates directly or indirectly to a data subject, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information in the possession of a data user, including any sensitive personal data and expression of opinion about the data subject; but does not include any information that is processed for the purpose of a credit reporting business carried on by a credit reporting agency under the Credit Reporting Agencies Act 2010.

Access to personal information

Under the PDPA, you have a right to access your personal information, although the PDPA does provide for some exceptions to this general rule. If you request access to personal information that we hold about you, we will comply with your request except to the extent, if at all, that we are not required to, or are prohibited from doing so, under the PDPA. For security reasons, you may be required to apply in writing before we will give you access to your personal information. We may charge a fee for retrieving your personal information and providing it to you.

Correction of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is correct, accurate and up to date. To ensure its accuracy we encourage you to inform us of any changes to the information we may hold about you. Please contact us if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information within 21 days of your request.

Third party information

Where any third party information is provided including but not limited to information in relation to our employer, employees, colleagues and/or family, it is assumed that this is accurate, up to date and complete and that you have obtained the necessary consent to disclose the same.

Language

Pursuant to section 7(3) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, this Privacy Policy is issued both in Bahasa Malaysia and in the English language. In the event of any inconsistency, the English language shall prevail.

How to contact us

Privacy complaints You can send customer complaints regarding the handling, collection of personal information to: help@rebound-tv.com. All privacy complaints will be managed and attended to in accordance with our customer complaints handling and resolution procedure. If you make a complaint about privacy, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and endeavour to investigate and revert back to you within 30 days of receipt]

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and anything related to it shall be governed by the laws of Malaysia.